North Carolina Bail Bonds
[…] Service is to be made by the clerk mailing by first-class mail a copy of the order of forfeiture and notice to each obligor at each obligor’s address as noted on the bond and note on the original the date of mailing. Service is complete three days after the mailing.

B. WEST’S NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL STATUTES ANNOTATED CHAPTER 15A. CRIMINAL PROCEDURE ACT SUBCHAPTER V. CUSTODY ARTICLE 26. BAIL PART 2. BAIL BOND FORFEITURE § 15A-544.3. Entry of forfeiture

  • (9) The following notice is required to be sent out: “TO THE DEFENDANT AND EACH SURETY NAMED ABOVE: The defendant named above has failed to appear as required before the court in the case identified above. A forfeiture for the amount of the bail bond shown above was entered in favor of the State against the defendant and each surety named above on the date of forfeiture shown above. This forfeiture will be set aside if, on or before the final judgment date shown above, satisfactory evidence is presented to the court that one of the following events has occurred: (i) the defendant’s failure to appear has been stricken by the court in which the defendant was required to appear and any order for arrest that was issued for that failure to appear is recalled, (ii) all charges for which the defendant was bonded to appear have been finally disposed by the court other than by the State’s taking a voluntary dismissal with leave, (iii) the defendant has been surrendered by a surety or bail agent to a sheriff of this State as provided by law, (iv) the defendant has been served with an Order for Arrest for the Failure to Appear on the criminal charge in the case in question, (v) the defendant died before or within the period between the forfeiture and the final judgment as demonstrated by the presentation of a death certificate, or (vi) the defendant was incarcerated in a unit of the Department of Correction and is serving a sentence or in a unit of the Federal Bureau of Prisons located within the borders of the State at the time of the failure to appear. The forfeiture will not be set aside for any other reason. If this forfeiture is not set aside on or before the final judgment date shown above, and if no motion to set it aside is pending on that date, the forfeiture will become a final judgment on that date. The final judgment will be enforceable by execution against the defendant and any accommodation bondsman and professional bondsman on the bond. The final judgment will also be reported to the Department of Insurance.